Cliffs Natural Resources Inc. v. Seneca Coal Resources, LLC., et al.
[…] This is not a case where federal jurisdiction over the original claims existed, but the plaintiff simply failed to properly allege jurisdiction, or simply proceeded under the wrong statute. To the contrary, there was no federal question raised in any prior complaint, and in the absence of diversity, which did not exist then and does not exist now, no colorable basis for federal jurisdiction. Plaintiffs assert a new and fundamentally different cause of action based upon a different set of facts. Courts have relied on 28 U.S.C. § 1653 in allowing a party to amend pleadings to cure jurisdiction, but this statute is not applicable here. Section 1653 reads: “Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.” Federal courts have interpreted this language as allowing amendments only to cure defects in the pleadings, for example where a party fails to properly allege facts supporting jurisdiction that actually exists.