Martinez v. Carney et al
[…] In turn, the ten-year term the Court imposed under then-existing§ 4214(a) was a wholly discretionary sentence (albeit the first five years were required under then-existing § 4214(a)). See Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 4214(a) (2009) (providing only a minimum mandatory sentence equal to the statutory maximum for one whose triggering offense is a violent Title 11 felony). You did not receive your ten-year term as a mandatory minimum sentence under the prior version of 11 Del. C. § 4214(a). And so, you are not eligible for relief under new 11 Del. C. § 4214(f). Moreover, you seem to be under the misimpression that the new provisions of 11 Del. C. 4214(a), (b), and (c) require the Court to adjust the sentence of any inmate who is actually eligible for review. But § 4214(g) has always been clear: "[n]othing in Dsection [4214], however, shall require the Court to grant such a petitioner a sentence modification pursuant to Dsection [4214]." See Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 4214 (2016). Martinez, Civ. No. 17-956-LPS, D.I. 1-1 at Ex. E. On May 16, 2017, Plaintiff commenced this action.