Advanced Reimbursement Management, LLC v. Plaisance et al
[…] See Coface, 430 F. App’x at 167 (“When parties choose to form a Delaware entity and utilize
Delaware’s systems of law and dispute resolution, they are bargaining for a valuable array of
reliable services relating to their entity’s internal affairs.” (internal quotation marks omitted)).
Moreover, “the existence of a choice-of-law clause establishes a material relationship between the
chosen state and the transaction.” Change Capital Partners Fund I, LLC v. Volt Elec. Sys., LLC,
No. N17C-05-290 (RRC), 2018 WL 1635006, at *5 (Del. Super. Ct. Apr. 3, 2018); see also
6 Del. C. § 2708 (providing that a choice-of-law clause is “presumed to be a significant, material
and reasonable relationship with [Delaware] and shall be enforced whether or not there are other
relationships with [Delaware]”). Thus, because a substantial relationship with Delaware exists
here, the Restatement’s first exception does not apply.
As for § 187’s second exception, Defendants assert, and Plaintiff does not dispute, that