Rivera et al v. Roma
[…] (D.I. 31 at 1-2). Defendant, moreover, argues that “[e]ven if the court is loath to grant Mr. Roma summary judgment on plaintiffs’ failure to produce proof of negligence, this is also the rare case where the doctrine of assumption of risk exonerates Mr. Roma” because “Mr. Rivera’s conduct on the morning of November 1, 2015 caused his injuries.” (Id. at 2). In support of this contention, Defendant argues that Rivera’s conduct violated several Delaware statutory provisions enacted for the protection of pedestrians, which would constitute negligence per se 2. (Id. at 1213). 2 21 Del. C. § 4146(b) (“Where a sidewalk is not available, any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall walk facing toward traffic only on a shoulder, as far as practicable from the edge of the roadway”); 21 Del. C. § 4146(d) (“. . . any pedestrian upon a highway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the highway. . . .”); 6 Plaintiffs respond that summary judgment is inappropriate on the record before the Court because material questions of fact remain regarding Defendant’s compliance with 21 Del.