Rivera et al v. Roma
[…] (D.I. 34 at 4-7). Regarding whether Defendant was driving attentively or keeping a proper lookout, Plaintiffs also argue that “when [Roma] tapped his brakes to disengage the cruise control after seeing the 35 mileper-hour speed limit sign he should have seen Mr. Rivera who was walking between his vehicle and the speed limit sign and taken evasive measures to avoid hitting Mr. Rivera.” (Id. at 6). Plaintiffs do not address any negligence by Rivera in their papers. 21 Del. C. § 4147(c) (“No person shall stand in a highway for the purpose of soliciting a ride.”); 21 Del. C. § 4148(a) (“No pedestrian shall walk upon any roadway or shoulders of any roadway of this State that is used for motor or vehicle traffic, beyond the corporate limits of any city or town, without carrying a lighted lantern, lighted flashlight or other similar light or reflector type device during the period of time from sunset to sunrise and at any other time when there is not sufficient light to render clearly visible any person or vehicle on the highway.”); 21 Del. C. § 4149 (“No person shall walk or be upon a highway of this State while under the influence of intoxicating liquor and/or narcotic drugs to a degree which renders the person a hazard.”) 7 In support of his motion, Defendant cites Trievel v.