Rivera et al v. Roma
[…] (D.I. 34 at 4-7). Regarding whether Defendant was driving attentively or keeping a proper lookout, Plaintiffs also argue that “when [Roma] tapped his brakes to disengage the cruise control after seeing the 35 mileper-hour speed limit sign he should have seen Mr. Rivera who was walking between his vehicle and the speed limit sign and taken evasive measures to avoid hitting Mr. Rivera.” (Id. at 6). Plaintiffs do not address any negligence by Rivera in their papers. 21 Del. C. § 4147(c) (“No person shall stand in a highway for the purpose of soliciting a ride.”); 21 Del.