Rivera et al v. Roma
[…] C. § 4147(c) (“No person shall stand in a highway for the purpose of soliciting a ride.”); 21 Del. C. § 4148(a) (“No pedestrian shall walk upon any roadway or shoulders of any roadway of this State that is used for motor or vehicle traffic, beyond the corporate limits of any city or town, without carrying a lighted lantern, lighted flashlight or other similar light or reflector type device during the period of time from sunset to sunrise and at any other time when there is not sufficient light to render clearly visible any person or vehicle on the highway.”); 21 Del. C. § 4149 (“No person shall walk or be upon a highway of this State while under the influence of intoxicating liquor and/or narcotic drugs to a degree which renders the person a hazard.”) 7 In support of his motion, Defendant cites Trievel v. Sabo for the proposition that summary judgment is appropriate because “no reasonable fact finder would conclude that any negligence on the part of Mr. Roma was greater than the negligence of Mr. Rivera.” (D.I. 14 at 10-11, 14).