Salaam-Roane v. Connections CSP, Inc. et al
[…] Plaintiff alleges medical negligence, at the time he filed the Complaint he was required
to submit an affidavit of merit as to each defend~:mt signed by an expert witness. 18
Del. C. § 6853(a)(1 ). Plaintiff failed to accompany the Complaint with an affidavit of
merit as required by 18 Del. C. § 6853(a)(1) and, therefore, the Court will grant the
motion to dismiss medical negligence claims raised against White.
i
To the extend Plaintiff alleges dental malpractice or negligence, the Health Care
Negligence Insurance and Litigation Act specifically excludes dentists. See 18 Del. C. §
6801 (5) ("health care provider'' means a person, corporation, facility or institution
licensed by this State pursuant to Title 24, excluding Chapter 11 (i.e., dentistry and
dentistry hygiene)). The complaint contains allegations of dental negligence. However,
it does not identify White as a dental health care provider under Chapter 11, but
5
specifically identifies White as a physician's as~istant licensed under 24 Del. C. §