Sunoco Partners Marketing & Terminals L.P. v. Powder Springs Logistics, LLC et al
[…] In fact, Defendants also expressed that they "do not believe they can receive a fair trial if all the witness examinations must be handled remotely." (D.I. 580 at 5). I therefore do not think Sunoco ' s requested continuance is a proper basis for denying pre-judgment interest. Thus, I will award pre-judgment interest at the prime rate, compounded quarterly. (See D.I. 799, ,r,r 8-12). 7 IV. POST-JUDGMENT INTEREST Post-judgment interest is governed by 28 U.S .C. § 1961. Section 1961(a) provides, "Such interest shall be calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average I-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding the date of the judgment." The interest is computed daily and compounded annually . 28 U.S.C. § 1961(b). Thus, I will award Sunoco post-judgment interest at the Treasury bill rate as defined in§ 1961(a), compounded annually.