Genentech, Inc. et al v. Amgen Inc.
[…] (D.I. 41
,r,r 2, 5).
The patent dance is a carefully calibrated statutory scheme that requires the "reference product
sponsor" (i.e., Genentech) and the "applicant" (i.e., Amgen) to disclose and exchange information
in furtherance of "preparing to adjudicate, and then adjudicating, claims of infringement." Sandoz,
Inc. v. Amgen, Inc., 137 S. Ct. 1664, 1670 (2017).
Pursuant to paragraph (3)(A) of the patent dance, Genentech provided Amgen with a list
of 27 patents over which "a claim of patent infringement could reasonably be asserted." (D.I. 41
't[ 8 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 262(!)(3)(A)). At that point, Amgen had to make a choice under paragraph
(3)(B): argue that the patents are "invalid, unenforceable, or will not be infringed by the
commercial marketing of [Mvasi™]," or make a "statement that [it] does not intend to begin
commercial marketing of [Mvasi™] before the date that such patent expires." 42 U.S.C. §
262(/)(3)(B).
On May 23, 2017, Amgen served its response.
(D.I. 41
'ti 9).
It challenged 19 of the 27