Paczkowski v. State Of Delaware et al
[…] for the purposes of§ 2244(d)(2) . See White v. Phelps, 2008 WL 4327031, at *4 (D. Del. Sept.
22, 2008).
9
Case 1:17-cv-01665-RGA Document 67 Filed 07/29/20 Page 11 of 18 PageID #: 1981
Del. Code § 777 A(b) removed persons registered under § 4120(b )(1) from the definition of a
"sex offender. " (D.I. 43 at 2-3) Some background information is necessary to understand this
particular argument. On December 19, 2011 , Petitioner was indicted on five counts of sex
offender unlawful sexual conduct against a child in violation of 11 Del. Code § 777 A. (D .I. 373) At the time of Petitioner' s indictment, § 777A provided, "A sex offender who knowingly
commits any sexual offense against a child is guilty of sex offender unlawful sexual conduct
against a child." 11 Del. Code § 777 A( a) (2011 ). A "sex offender" was defined as "any person
registered or required to be registered pursuant to§§ 4120(b)(l) and 4121(a)(4) of [Title 11], or
the laws of any other state, the United States or any territory of the United States." 11 Del. Code
§ 777A(b).