OC Tint Shop, Inc. v. CPFilms, Inc. et al
[…] liability because Plaintiff had been purchasing Defendants' product before receiving the contract
in early 2016. (DJ. 40 at 4-5). Plaintiff also argues that the limitation of liability provision (1) is
unconscionable and (2) "fails of its essential purpose." Id. at 6-9.
i. The Disclaimer of Warranties and the Limitation of Liability Provision are
Permitted under Delaware Law
1. Disclaimer of Warranties
Delaware law permits contracting parties to exclude warranties of merchantability and
fitness in commercial contracts. Del. Code Ann. tit. 6 § 2-316(2). The contract language "must
mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous" to exclude the warranty
of merchantability. Id. To exclude the implied warranty of fitness, the contract language must be
"a writing and conspicuous." Id. Here, the contract language mentions merchantability, is in
writing, and is clearly conspicuous.