Personal Audio LLC v. Google LLC
[…] motion for JMOL of no direct infringement, I need not address these arguments.
"[T]here can be no inducement or contributory infringement without an underlying
act of direct infringement." In re Bill ofLading Transmission & Processing Sys.
Pat. Litig., 681 F.3d 1323, 1333 (Fed. Cir. 2012) (citation omitted). Direct
infringement is also "necessary, but not sufficient, for a finding of willfulness."
Bayer Healthcare LLC v. Baxa/ta Inc., 989 F.3d 964,988 (Fed. Cir. 2021). And
with no direct infringement, Personal Audio is not entitled to compensatory or
enhanced damages. See 35 U.S.C. § 284 ("Upon finding for the claimant the court
shall award the claimant damages adequate to compensate for the infringement
. . . . [T]he court may increase the damages by up to three times the amount found
or assessed.").
II.
CONDITIONAL MOTION FOR A NEW TRIAL
Under Rule S0(c)(l), "[i]fthe court grants a renewed motion for judgment as
a matter of law, it must also conditionally rule on any motion for a new trial by
28
Case 1:17-cv-01751-CFC Document 884 Filed 09/05/23 Page 30 of 30 PageID #: 46669