Tolliver v. Delmarva Foundation for Medical Care et al
[…] discrimination in employment claims). Punitive damages are not recoverable for the
claims raised in Count II alleging violations of Delaware's Wage Payment and
9
Case 1:17-cv-01776-RGA Document 24 Filed 07/31/18 Page 11 of 11 PageID #: 209
Collection, see Rodas v. Service Gen. Corp., 2010 WL 2355314, at *1 (Del. Super. June
10, 2010).
As pied, the Complaint suggests that Plaintiff seeks to maximize her recovery
and, in seeking punitive damages, her recovery could exceed the jurisdictional limit of
$75,000. While Plaintiff argues that damages are less than $75,000 she relies upon 19
Del. C. § 715 which provides for the recovery of "compensatory damages, including but
not limited to general and special damages, [and] punitive damages when appropriate."
Id. at § 715(1 )c. I find that the amount in controversy requirement is met and, therefore,
the requisites for diversity jurisdiction have been met. Accordingly, Plaintiff's
letter/motion to remand will be denied.
-coNCLUSION