Canfield et al v. FCA US LLC
[…] (D.I. 21 at 30). 9 Defendant objects that “FCA US could not have had ‘exclusive’ knowledge of a defect that was publicly known,” and “dismissal of the MCPA is warranted based on the lack of duty to disclose.” (D.I. 25 at 8). Defendant’s objection is unpersuasive. The MCPA provides that “[u]nfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce are unlawful . . . ,” and proceeds to list thirty-three examples of such methods, acts, or practices. Mich. Comp. Law. Ann. § 445.903(1). Subsection (1)(s) identifies “[f]ailing to reveal a material fact, the omission of which tends to mislead or deceive the consumer, and which fact could not reasonably be known by the consumer,” as unlawful. Id. Courts have routinely held that “[t]he MCPA is broader than common law torts of fraud inasmuch as it prohibits ‘not only’ deceptive business practices but also those which are unfair and unconscionable.’” Game On Ventures, Inc. v.