Crystallex International Corporation v. Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela
[…] E.O. 13,850 15 For reasons more fully explained below, the Court agrees with Crystallex that, " [s]ince no transfer of blocked property will occur without a license," § 591.407 is "not implicated." (D.I. 406 at 7 n.l) 16 The executive order defines the "Government of Venezuela" to include any "instrumentality thereof, including ... PdVSA, and any person owned or controlled by, or acting for or on behalf of, the Government of Venezuela." E.O. 13,808 § 3(d); see also E.O. 13,857 § 1, 84 Fed. Reg. 509 (Jan. 30, 2019) (broadening definition to include members of Maduro regime). 19 Case 1:17-mc-00151-LPS Document 443 Filed 03/02/22 Page 22 of 50 PageID #: 11726 § l(a); E.O. 13,884 § l(a). These prohibitions do not apply "to the extent provided by statutes, or in regulations, orders, directives, or licenses that may be issued." E.O. 13,850 § l(b); E.O. 13,884 § l(c).