Crystallex International Corporation v. Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela
[…] No. 22-156 D.I. 34 at 8(Koch); Misc. No. 19-290 D.I.
154 at 12(OIEG))Delaware law is not entirely clear as to whether, in the ordinary case
involving certificated shares, perfection (and thus priority) is determined when a writ is placed in
the hands of the sheriff(or of the Marshal or of the first judgment-creditor with a served and
perfected writ), see, e.g., PSC, Inc. v. Londergan, 1985 WL 189266, at *1 (Del. Sup. Ct. Sept.
11, 1985), or, instead, is only established upon the service by the sheriff(or Marshal or
judgment-creditor) on the property being attached, see 6 Del. C. § 8-112(a)(“[T]he interest of a
debtor in a certificated security may be reached by a creditor only by actual seizure of the
security certificate by the officer making the attachment or levy.”)(emphasis added); 10 Del. C.
§ 5082(“If several executions against the same defendant are delivered on the same day, thefirst
delivered shall have priority. If several executions against the same defendant are delivered