Crystallex International Corporation v. Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela
[…] attachment fi. fa. This is accomplished either when any conditions imposed on a conditional writ
are fulfilled or at the Court’s direction upon the issuance of an unconditional writ. See Del.
Super. Ct. Civ. P. 4(c); see also D.I. 95 at 6 (Crystallex’s Praecipe directing Clerk to issue to writ
to Marshals).
7.
The U.S. Marshals Service serves the creditor’s writ of attachment, perfecting the
writ and attaching the shares ofPDVH owned by PDVSA. Under Delaware law, a writ of
attachmentfi.fa. may be perfected by service. See 10 Del. C. § 5081 (“An execution shall not
bind goods and chattels until it is delivered to the sheriff or other proper officer to be
executed.”). As used in this Order, a writ issued by this Court is considered perfected when it is
served by the Marshals on the judgment-debtor, the Republic or PDVSA,or served on PDVH,
which is the property being attached.^ As will be further explained below, the Court will, by