Crystallex International Corporation v. Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela
[…] 26 hearing, and is persuaded it will promote the Special Master’s efforts to obtain a valuemaximizing transaction to set out, at this time, how priority will be determined.
Delaware law provides principles the Court is factoring into its decision, but it does not
decide the issues the Court is confronting. Delaware law concerning the enforcement of money
judgments generally requires that that sale proceeds “be distributed according to a first in time,
first in line priority of recording.” Eastern Sav. Bank, FSB v. CACH, LLC,55 A.3d 344, 350
(Del. 2012); see also 10 Del. C. § 4705 (“If several judgments are entered against the same
person, on the same day, the first entered has priority.”); 10 Del. C. § 5082(“If several
executions against the same defendant are delivered on the same day, the first delivered shall
have priority. If several executions against the same defendant are delivered together, they shall
have priority according to their respective numbers.”); 10 Del. C. § 5084(“The sheriff, or other
officer, receiving an execution, shall, in a docket, set down the date of receiving it; and when
several executions are delivered on the same day, the docket shall show the order in which they
are received.”).