Crystallex International Corporation v. Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela
[…] No. 22-156 D.I. 34 at 8(Koch); Misc. No. 19-290 D.I.
154 at 12(OIEG))Delaware law is not entirely clear as to whether, in the ordinary case
involving certificated shares, perfection (and thus priority) is determined when a writ is placed in
the hands of the sheriff(or of the Marshal or of the first judgment-creditor with a served and
perfected writ), see, e.g., PSC, Inc. v. Londergan, 1985 WL 189266, at *1 (Del. Sup. Ct. Sept.
11, 1985), or, instead, is only established upon the service by the sheriff(or Marshal or
judgment-creditor) on the property being attached, see 6 Del. C. § 8-112(a)(“[T]he interest of a
debtor in a certificated security may be reached by a creditor only by actual seizure of the
security certificate by the officer making the attachment or levy.”)(emphasis added); 10 Del. C.
§ 5082(“If several executions against the same defendant are delivered on the same day, thefirst
delivered shall have priority. If several executions against the same defendant are delivered
together, they shall have priority according to their respective numbers.”)(emphasis added).
This case does not require the Court to struggle with this ambiguity. Instead - and to avoid what
otherwise might be an unseemly, actual run on the U.S. Marshals office - the Court will, by