Crystallex International Corporation v. Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela
[…] first in line priority of recording.” Eastern Sav. Bank, FSB v. CACH, LLC,55 A.3d 344, 350
(Del. 2012); see also 10 Del. C. § 4705 (“If several judgments are entered against the same
person, on the same day, the first entered has priority.”); 10 Del. C. § 5082(“If several
executions against the same defendant are delivered on the same day, the first delivered shall
have priority. If several executions against the same defendant are delivered together, they shall
have priority according to their respective numbers.”); 10 Del. C. § 5084(“The sheriff, or other
officer, receiving an execution, shall, in a docket, set down the date of receiving it; and when
several executions are delivered on the same day, the docket shall show the order in which they
are received.”). In this way, Delaware law rewards diligence by creditors to collect on their
judgments, and to some extent encourages the proverbial “race to the courthouse steps. See,
e.g.. Eastern Sav. Bank, FSB,55 A.3d at 350(discussing how distribution of proceeds in