Crystallex International Corporation v. Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela
[…] already noted, pursuant to the Court’s Order of July 17, 2023 (D.I. 644),PDVSA declared that
14
Case 1:17-mc-00151-LPS Document 646 Filed 07/27/23 Page 15 of 33 PageID #: 15765
the whereabouts ofthis share certificate are unknown,so PDVSA will imminently be filing an
expedited action asking the Delaware Court of Chancery to order PDVH to issue a replacement
share certificate {see D.I. 645). Until the new share certificate is issued, it is arguable whether
any creditor (other than Crystallex) can perfect its writ of attachment^ and reach Step 7. See 10
Del. C. § 5081 (“An execution shall not bind goods and chattels until it is delivered to the sheriff
or other proper officer to be executed.”); 01European Group B. V., 2022 WL 611563, at *8 (“In
some cases, Delaware courts have explained that a lien on attached property is not actually
perfected upon delivery (as the statute might suggest) but upon levy by the sheriff.”); see also