Crystallex International Corporation v. Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela
[…] be paid what it is owed by the debtor. See 9 U.S.C. § 207; see also Crystallex Int’l Corp. v.
Bolivarian Republic of Venez., C.A. No. 16-661 D.I. 31 (D.D.C. Mar. 31,2017)(order granting
Crystallex’s petition to confirm arbitration award).
3.
The creditor registers its judgment in the District of Delaware. A creditor who
obtains a final judgment holding a debtor liable for damages may register its judgment for
enforcement in another federal district, typically one in which the judgment-debtor has property.
See 28 U.S.C. § 1963(“A judgment in an action for the recovery of money or property entered in
any [federal court] may be registered ... in any other district....”); see also D.I. 1 (Crystallex
registering judgment in Delaware); Misc. No. 21-46 D.I. 1 (ACL registering final judgment in
Delaware).
4.
The creditor moves in Delaware for a writ of attachment fieri facias ('“fi. fa.”~).