Crystallex International Corporation v. Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela
[…] (See Misc. No. 23-609 D.I. 28; see also Misc. No. 17-151 D.I. 902) 4 Devengoechea contends is the alter ego of Defendant Venezuela). Devengoechea relies on § 1610(a)(1) and/or (b)(1). Only § 1610(a) is relevant here.4 Thus, the Court addresses only Devengoechea’s arguments under § 1610(a)(1). The exception to execution immunity provided for by § 1610(a)(1) applies when “the foreign state has waived its immunity from attachment in aid of execution or from execution either explicitly or by implication.” 28 U.S.C. § 1610(a)(1). Devengoechea does not contend that Venezuela has explicitly waived execution immunity; his contention, instead, is that Venezuela “has impliedly waived its execution/attachment immunity.” (Misc.