Smith v. Caple et al
[…] [Petitioner’s] self-defense claim was further undermined by the fact the Victim’s car was not blocking her car in. [Petitioner] did not have to shoot the Victim. [Petitioner] could have safely driven away. I have concluded that Trial Counsel’s representation of [Petitioner] did not leave her with no choice but to plead guilty. Smith, 2017 WL 902149, at *8. In order to assess the credibility of Petitioner’s self-defense claim and its likelihood of success at trial, it is necessary to understand Delaware’s law on self-defense, i.e., the justifiable use of deadly force. Section 464(c) of the Delaware Criminal Code provides that the use of deadly force is justifiable “if the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect the defendant against death, serious physical injury, kidnapping or sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat.” 11 Del. Code § 464(c). Section 464 also provides, however, that the use of deadly force is not justifiable if “(1) [t]he defendant, with the purpose of causing death or serious physical 19 injury, provoked the use of force against the defendant in the same encounter; or (2) [t]he defendant knows that the necessity of using deadly force can be avoided with complete safety by retreating. . . .” Id. Delaware applies a subjective test to determine whether the defendant believed the use of force was necessary for protection. See Zuppo v. Carroll, 458 F.Supp.2d 216, 230 (D. Del. 2006); Coleman v. State, 320 A.2d 740, 743 (Del. 1974).