In Re: Paragon Offshore plc
[…] rules;
•
Appellant received proper notice of the Plan Modification motion and hearing
through his attorney of record; and
•
3
the standard to revoke the Plan Modification Order under section 11443 of the
Bankruptcy Code requires a showing of actual fraud;
with respect to his arguments as to valuation and jurisdiction, Appellant's proper
redress was to have filed an appeal of such rulings (before the relevant deadlines
expired), not to file a motion invoking a statute that requires a showing of fraud and
then provide no evidence of fraud.
Section 1144 of the Bankruptcy Code provides:
On request of a party in interest at any time before 180 days after the date of the
entry of the order of confirmation, and after notice and a hearing, the court may
revoke such order if and only if such order was procured by fraud. An order under
this section revoking an order of confirmation shall -
(1) contain such provisions as are necessary to protect any entity acquiring
rights in good faith reliance on the order of confirmation; and
(2) revoke the discharge of the debtor.
11 U.S.C. § 1144.
5
(1/10/18 Hr'g Tr. at 28-29; D.I. 18 at Ex. F) On January 25, 2018, Appellant timely appealed the
Order Denying Revocation. (D.I. 1) Appellant also sought a stay of the Order Denying
Revocation. (Paragon D.l. 2058) (the "Second Stay Motion") Following a hearing, the Bankruptcy