Strike 3 Holdings, LLC v. Doe
[…] 5
provider of Internet services to one of the Doe Defendants.
IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that if the ISP qualifies as a "cable operator," as defined
by 47 U.S.C. § 522(5), which states:
the term "cable operator" means any person or group of persons
(A) who provides cable service over a cable system and directly or through
one or more affiliates owns a significant interest in such cable system, or
(B)
who otherwise controls or is responsible for, through any arrangement,
the management and operation of such a cable system.
it shall comply with 47 U.S .C. § 551(c)(2)(B), which states:
A cable operator may disclose such [personal identifying] information if the
disclosure is ... made pursuant to a court order authorizing such disclosure, if the
subscriber is notified of such order by the person to whom the order is directed.
by sending a copy of this order to relevant Doe Defendants.
IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that Plaintiff shall serve a copy of this order along with
any subpoenas issued pursuant to this order to the listed ISPs.
IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that any information disclosed to Plaintiff in response to