In re: Novapro Holdings, LLC et al.
[…] estate, and Trustee must ensure that any assets administered will benefit the estates. (See D.I. 11 at
27). Based on the financial details and insolvency matters at issue in this adversary proceeding,
costs would include, at a minimum, the costs for Mazars - who is compensated on an hourly basis to serve as an expert witness, produce and rebut an expert report, and testify. "If the litigation costs
exceed the benefit available to the bankruptcy estates - especially here given the persistent issues of
insolvency- Trustee may be required to abandon his claims." (Id. (citing 11 U.S.C. § 554(a)
(property that is "burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the
estate" may be abandoned). Trustee rejects Nebo's argument that Trustee should litigate by
gamble, 11 which may be appropriate for private litigants but, as Trustee argues, is not consistent
with Trustee' s obligations in administering the estate.