State of Delaware Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control v. Mountaire Farms of Delaware, Inc.
[…] RCRA in turn.
6
A.
Intervention Under the CWA
Relying on 33 U.S.C. § 1365(b)(1)(B), Intervenors contend that the CWA provides them
with an unconditional right to intervene in this action. (See D.I. 4 at 3; D.I. 9 at 6). Section
1365(b)(1)(B) prohibits citizens 2 from initiating their own suits under the CWA when a State has
already commenced and is diligently prosecuting an action to require compliance with an effluent
standard or limitation, but it provides that “in any such action in a court of the United States any
citizen may intervene as a matter of right.” 33 U.S.C. § 1365(b)(1)(B). The State of Delaware has
delegated to DNREC certain policing powers, and DNREC is considered a “State” within the
meaning of the CWA. See 7 DEL. C. § 6001(b)(2) (“The State, in the exercise of its sovereign
power, acting through the Department should control the development and use of the land, water,
underwater and air resources of the State so as to effectuate full utilization, conservation and
protection of the water and air resources of the State.”); see also 7 DEL. C. § 6008(13) (defining
“Department” as DNREC).
DNREC’s allegations against Mountaire in this case arise under 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a) – the
effluent-limitations provision of the CWA that prohibits discharge of pollutants. (See D.I. 1 ¶¶ 3739).