State of Delaware Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control v. Mountaire Farms of Delaware, Inc.
[…] (See, e.g., D.I. 1
¶¶ 31-33; but see id. ¶¶ 34-36 (open-dumping count)). 5 Therefore, § 6972(b)(2)(E) appears to be
4
Although not dispositive, it is worth noting that the United States has previously conceded
that the CWA provides an unconditional right to intervene. See, e.g., United States v. City
of Baton Rouge, No. 01-978-BAJ, 2012 WL 1392980, at *1 (M.D. La. Apr. 20, 2012) (“As
the proposed intervenors explained, and plaintiff USA conceded, the proposed intervenors
have a statutory unconditional right to intervene provided under 33 U.S.C.
§ 1365(b)(1)(B).” (footnotes omitted)).
5
Enforcement of the prohibition against open dumping occurs through the citizen-suit
provision of RCRA. See 42 U.S.C. § 6945(a) (“The prohibition contained in the preceding
sentence shall be enforceable under section 6972 of this title against persons engaged in
the act of open dumping.”). It is unclear whether DNREC’s open-dumping count against
Mountaire is brought pursuant to the general enforcement provision of RCRA – i.e.,
9
the relevant statutory provision that gives rise to a right to intervene in this case as it relates to
DNREC’s RCRA allegations.