Anthony Allega Cement Contractor, Inc. et al v. Johnson Controls Federal Systems/Versar, LLC et al
[…] regardless of the outcome of the motions to dismiss plaintiffs' claims against Versar. (Id.)
Defendants' arguments as to whether defendants are liable to plaintiffs is improper at this stage
in the proceedings, where the court accepts as true all well pleaded factual allegations contained
within the complaint.
ii.
Sufficiency of pleading compliance with the mandatory
notice requirement under the Miller Act
Additionally, defendants aver that Allega has failed to plead compliance with the
mandatory notice requirement under the Miller Act. (D.1. 11 at 14-15) (citing 40 U.S.C. §
3133(b)(2)) Section 3133(b)(2) requires a second-tier subcontractor that has a contractual
relationship with a subcontractor, but no contractual relationship with the contractor furnishing
the payment bond, to provide "written notice to the contractor within 90 days from the date on
which [the second-tier subcontractor] did or performed the last of the labor or furnished or
supplied the last of the material for which the claim is made." 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(2).
Plaintiffs argue that defendants are cognizant of Allega's compliance with the 90-day
notice requirement under the Miller Act because of correspondence and a proof-of-claim form
plaintiffs submitted to defendants in February and March 2017. (D.I. 17 at 15; D.I. 18 at Ex.