VLSI Technology LLC v. Intel Corporation
[…] knowledge of patent infringement." Commil USA, LLC v. Cisco Sys., Inc., 135 S.
Ct. 1920, 1926 (2015). A patentee can establish knowledge of patent infringement
by showing that the defendant was willfully blind-i.e., by showing that the
defendant (1) subjectively believed that there was a high probability that the
induced acts constituted infringement and (2) took deliberate actions to avoid
learning of that fact. Global-Tech Appliances, Inc. v. SEE SA., 563 U.S. 754, 769
(2011).
C.
Enhanced Damages Based on Willful Infringement
Section 284 of the Patent Act "gives district courts the discretion to award
enhanced damages against those guilty of patent infringement." Halo Elecs., Inc.
v. Pulse Elecs., Inc., 136 S. Ct. 1923, 1935 (2016). The statute provides that "the
comi may increase the damages up to three times the amount found or assessed."
35 U.S.C. § 284. Although the Cami in Halo intentionally "eschew[ed] any rigid
formula for awarding enhanced damages under§ 284," 136 S. Ct. at 1934, the
Court held that the legal principles "developed over nearly two centuries of