Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. et al v. MediaTek Inc. et al
[…] this case. Section 1659(a) provides in relevant part that
[i]n a civil action involving parties that are also parties to
a proceeding before the United States International Trade
Commission under section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930,
at the request of a party to the civil action that is also a
respondent in the proceeding before the Commission, the
district court shall stay, until the determination of the
Commission becomes final, proceedings in the civil
action with respect to any claim that involves the same
issues involved in the proceeding before the Commission
2
28 U.S.C. § 1659(a). Thus, by the statute's express terms, a stay is not mandated
unless the parties are currently parties to a proceeding pending before the
Commission. The statute requires the district court to grant a stay only "at the
request of a party to the civil action that is also a respondent in the proceeding
before the Commission" and only if the parties "are also parties to a proceeding
before the Commission." Id. (emphasis added).
The only "proceeding" that takes place before the ITC under section 337 is
an investigation. See 19 U.S.C. § 1337(b) and (c) (authorizing ITC to initiate