Eaton Corporation et al v. Geisenberger et al
[…] unclaimed property audit was authorized before February 2, 2017 to “notify the State Escheator”
of an “intent to expedite the completion of the pending examination.” If sufficient notice is
tendered and the person under examination “responds within the time and in the manner
established by the State Escheator to all requests for records, testimony, and information,” the
State Escheator is obligated to “complete the examination and provide a [final] examination report
. . . within 2 years from the date of receipt of the . . . notification and [to] waive interest and
penalty.” Id. § 1172(c)(2). The UPL further states, however, that “[t]he determination whether
the person has responded within the time and in the manner established and a resulting
determination to terminate expediting the person’s examination under this subsection if the person
has not, shall be within the complete discretion of the State Escheator and subject only to the
review of the Secretary of Finance.” Id. § 1172(c)(4) (emphasis added).
29
Plaintiffs argue that the State Escheator nevertheless lacks discretion because it may only
terminate the expedited audit if the expediting party fails to respond as requested. (Eaton, D.I. 20