Eaton Corporation et al v. Geisenberger et al
[…] UPL to which Siemens cites nor the Letter Agreement provide such a clear declaration.
Siemens cites to sections 1166(a) and 1179(b) of the UPL. (D.I. 14 at 8). The former,
however, applies to “claim[s] for property” by “the owner of the [unclaimed] property.” 12 Del.
C. § 1166(a). The amount Siemens seeks to have refunded is not “unclaimed property” under the
21
UPL, but an advance payment made against its potential escheat liability. Moreover, even if it
were unclaimed property, Siemens is not the “owner” but the “holder.” See id. § 1130(9), (16)
(defining “Holder” and “Owner”). As for § 1179(b), that passage states, in total:
Not later than 90 days after the State Escheator mails a statement of
findings, the holder [of unclaimed property] may do any of the following:
(1) File an action against the State Escheator in the Court of Chancery
challenging the State Escheator’s determination of liability and seeking a
declaration that the determination is unenforceable, in whole or in part.
(2) Pay the amount or deliver the property determined by the State
Escheator to be paid or delivered to the State Escheator and file an action
against the State Escheator in the Court of Chancery for a refund of all or
part of the amount paid or return of all or part of the property delivered.
That is not a blanket statement of waiver. It is a narrow provision that calls out both the court and
official to whom waiver might apply. It does not mention federal jurisdiction nor otherwise
provide any indication that the State intended to waive its sovereign immunity in federal court, let