Estate of Jack Carmel v. The GIII Accumulation Trust
[…] Tracinda Corp. v. DaimlerChrysler AG, 502 F.3d 212, 224 (3d Cir. 2007); BuzzFeed, Inc. v. Anderson, No. 2022-0357, 2022 WL 15627216, at *9 (Del. Ch. Oct. 28, 2022) (citing Tracinda). The Estate does not dispute that Wells Fargo was acting as GIII’s agent with respect to the Policy and that Wells Fargo is being sued only in that capacity. (See D.I. 7 (Amended Compl.) ¶ 3 (“Wells Fargo Bank is being named solely in its capacity as Securities Intermediary.”).) Cf. 14 Case 1:21-cv-00658-MN-JLH Document 54 Filed 01/19/23 Page 15 of 17 PageID #: 1196 Malkin, 278 A.3d at 58 n.8 (citing 6 Del. C. § 8–102(a)(14)) (explaining that a securities intermediary is “a person, including a bank or broker, that in the ordinary course of its business maintains securities accounts for others and is acting in that capacity”); Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA, No. 14-5789, 2016 WL 6824367, at *1 (D.N.J. Nov. 17, 2016) (explaining that a securities intermediary’s role is “to act as a custodian, verification agent, and escrow agent of a life insurance policy”).