In Re: SC SJ HOLDINGS LLC, et al.
[…] Pillsbury is correct. If the release provisions are not modified and they are not revoked, then they continue to bind Debtors and bar Debtors’ proposed malpractice action. As the Bankruptcy Court explained, “the debtors seek to either modify the provisions of the plan to avoid the release provisions or [to] revoke the plan” so as to render the release provisions of no force and effect. (5/4/2022 Tr. at 77). The Bankruptcy Court correctly ruled that revocation is barred by the plain terms of § 1144, which provides that “[o]n request of a party in interest at any time before 180 days after the date of the entry of the order of confirmation, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if and only if such order was procured by fraud.” (Id. at 79-81 (citing 11 U.S.C. § 1144)).