In Re: SC SJ HOLDINGS LLC, et al.
[…] To the extent Debtors’ motion for relief can be read as a motion for revocation of the Confirmation Order, Debtors have not complied with the strict requirements of § 1144. Debtors did not file their motion within 180 days of confirmation. (5/4/2022 Tr. at 81). Debtors also have not sought to revoke the confirmation order on the grounds of fraud. (See A927-49; A958-59). Section 1144 is clear that a court “may revoke such order if and only if such order was procured by fraud.” 11 U.S.C. § 1144. Both of those flaws are independently fatal to Debtors’ motion for relief.