Transperfect Holdings, LLC v. Pincus et al
[…] Pincus.” (D.I. 51 at 4–5.) Plaintiff does not cite any case in which a court held that a district judge abuses its discretion by declining to recuse itself from a case in which that judge previously issued as a magistrate judge, and the Court has found none. Plaintiff cites 28 U.S.C. § 47, which provides that “[n]o judge shall hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by him.” That statute is inapplicable because it only applies to judges sitting on appeal. See 28 U.S.C. § 47 (set forth in U.S. Code, Title 28, Chapter 3 – Courts of Appeals); United States v.