Lockton Companies, LLC et al v. Cred Inc. Liquidation Trust
[…] been transformed into running a for-profit business, in violation of tax regulations. (Id. at 30 (citing
26 C.F.R. § 301.7701-4(d))).
Uphold offers neither a tax opinion nor any decision or
administrative ruling that stripped a liquidating trust of its status of a trust under those
circumstances. Uphold concedes that the Trust has the power to take assignment of third-party
claims transferred before the Effective Date (see D.I. 18 at 28) but fails to explain why such
assignments pose a different risk. Uphold relies solely only a federal tax regulation about the
purposes of trusts, 26 C.F.R. § 301.7701-4(d), but offers no support for its contention that the
Trust’s purpose has not been (or would be) “so obscured by business activities that the declared
purpose of liquidation can be said to be lost or abandoned.” Id.
23
Lockton suggests that the Bankruptcy Court’s analysis was erroneous based on its
contention that trusts are interpreted differently and more narrowly under Delaware law. (See
D.I. 18 at 29-31). The Court agrees that this misstates the law. Uphold relies on Clarke Mem’l
Coll. v.