Hamrick et al v. E.I. du Pont de Nemours and Company et al
[…] the reasoning of Secretary of Labor v. Macy’s, Inc., No. 17-541, 2022 WL 407238, at *5–10 (S.D.
Ohio Feb. 10, 2022), and the cases cited therein. Plaintiff in C.A. No. 23-271 also objects to the
same non-binding dicta in the Report and Recommendation as objected to by Plaintiffs in C.A.
No. 23-238, but I reject that argument for the same reasons as in C.A. No. 23-238.
Finally, I address Defendants’ objection in C.A. No. 23-271. (D.I. 22.) Defendants argue
that the Magistrate Judge erred in concluding that Plaintiff’s Complaint stated a claim for a
violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1055. Section 1055 requires plans to provide married participants pension
benefits “in the form of a qualified joint and survivor annuity [QJSA],” defined as an annuity “(A)
for the life of the participant with a survivor annuity for the life of the spouse which is not less
than 50 percent of (and is not greater than 100 percent of) the amount of the annuity which is
payable during the joint lives of the participant and the spouse, and (B) which is the actuarial
equivalent of a single annuity for the life of the participant.” 29 U.S.C. § 1055(a), (d)(1). The
Complaint’s First Claim for Relief alleges that Defendants violated 29 U.S.C. § 1055 because the
methodologies used by Defendants for calculating benefits do not provide an actuarial equivalent
benefit.