Estate of Norman Frank v. GWG DLP Master Trust Dated 03/01/06 et al
[…] GWG DLP MASTER TRUST DATED 03/01/06 and WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A., Defendants. ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) C. A. No. 23-cv-00584-JLH MEMORANDUM ORDER Pending before the Court is Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff’s Complaint (D.I. 8) for failure to state a claim. The case was reassigned to me after the parties completed briefing on the motion. The motion is GRANTED-IN-PART and DISMISSED-IN-PART without prejudice to refile, as set forth below. 1. The parties agree that the “First Cause of Action” in Plaintiff’s Complaint alleges a claim under 18 Del. C. § 2704(b), which provides as follows: “If the beneficiary, assignee or other payee under any contract made in violation of [the Delaware insurable interest requirement] receives from the insurer any benefits thereunder accruing upon the death, disablement or injury of the individual insured, the individual insured or the individual’s executor or administrator, as the case may be, may maintain an action to recover such benefits from the person so receiving them.” 18 Del. C. § 2704(b). Defendants assert that the statute of limitations for such a claim is three years because a claim under § 2704(b) is an action “based on a statute” within the meaning of 10 Del.