Estate of Norman Frank v. GWG DLP Master Trust Dated 03/01/06 et al
[…] Defendant Wells Fargo is therefore DISMISSED. 5. For the reasons set forth above, Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss (D.I. 8) is GRANTED-IN-PART and DISMISSED-IN-PART. a. The motion is GRANTED with respect to the request to dismiss the claims against Wells Fargo, N.A. b. The remainder of the motion (pertaining to the statute of limitations) is DISMISSED without prejudice to refile after certification of the legal question to the Delaware Supreme Court. September 26, 2024 _________________________________________ The Honorable Jennifer L. Hall UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE Section 3803(c) provides, in pertinent part, that “an officer, employee, manager or other person acting pursuant to [12 Del. C. § 3806(b)(7) or (i)], when acting in such capacity, shall not be personally liable to any person other than the statutory trust or a trustee or a beneficial owner for any act, omission or obligation of the statutory trust or any trustee thereof.” 12 Del. C. § 3806(c). 4