Estate of Norman Frank v. GWG DLP Master Trust Dated 03/01/06 et al
[…] C. § 3803(b), (c). 4 Plaintiff does not appear Plaintiff’s “Second Cause of Action” essentially seeks a declaratory judgment that Defendants are “collaterally estopped” from litigating the issue of whether the policy had an insurable interest. Collateral estoppel is not an independent cause of action; it only comes into play with respect to Defendants’ ability to defend against the § 2704(b) clam. If Plaintiff’s § 2704(b) claim is time-barred, there is no remaining case or controversy between the parties to be resolved by a declaratory judgment. 4 Section 3803(b) provides, in pertinent part, that “a trustee, when acting in such capacity, shall not be personally liable to any person other than the statutory trust or a beneficial owner for any act, omission or obligation of the statutory trust or any trustee thereof.” 12 Del. C. § 3803(b). 3 to dispute that it has named Wells Fargo only in its capacity as a trustee of the trust that received the proceeds. (D.I. 1-1 ¶¶ 67, 69, 72–74, 94.) Wells Fargo was not the “payee” of the proceeds within the meaning of § 2704(b); the trust was.