OGLESBY, et al v. ARMY, et al
[…] Defendants appear to concede that certain classification markings are missing on these documents, Defs.’ Mot. at 31, but claim that, under the circumstances, these procedural errors do not prevent Defendants from claiming protection under Exemption 1. The Court agrees. As an initial matter, the first sentence of section 1.6(f) of Executive Order 13526 expressly states that “[i]nformation assigned a level of classification under this or predecessor orders shall be considered as classified at that level of classification despite the omission of other required markings.” E.O. 13526 § 1.6(f) (emphasis added). As has been described earlier in this litigation, the records at issue in this case were classified many years ago pursuant to past Executive Orders. According to the plain language of Executive Order 13526 then, the omission of markings on these documents that would be required under the present Executive Order is not controlling. 9 This conclusion is not affected by the second sentence of section 1.6(f), which reads that “[w]henever such information is used in the derivative classification process or is reviewed for possible declassification, holders of such information shall coordinate with an appropriate classification authority for the application omitted markings.” E.O. 13526 § 1.6(f). Plaintiffs argue that because Ms.