OGLESBY, et al v. ARMY, et al
[…] Id. ¶ 20. Accordingly, Defendants have sufficiently shown that the redacted information continues to be properly classified despite the automatic disclosure requirements of Executive Order 13526, and the fact that it is classified as “Secret” is irrelevant to this analysis. Fourth, Plaintiffs argue that if the redacted information was indeed exempted from automatic declassification under Executive Order 13526, section 3.3(j)(1) of that Order required that “an agency head or senior agency official [ ] notify the Director of the Information Security Oversight Office . . . of any specific information that the agency proposes to exempt.” Pls.’ Mot. at 27. That notification was required to include a detailed description of the proposed-exempt information, an explanation of why it should be exempt, and a specific date or event upon which the agency proposes automatic declassification eventually to occur. E.O. 13526 § 3.3(j)(1).