UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al v. MICROSOFT CORPORATION
[…] 1
Dockets.Justia.com
Upon timely application anyone shall be permitted to intervene in an action: (1) when a statute of the United States confers an unconditional right to intervene; or (2) when the applicant claims an interest relating to the property or transaction which is the subject of the action and the applicant is so situated that the disposition of the action may as a practical matter impair or impede the applicant's ability to protect that interest, unless the applicant's interest is adequately represented by existing parties. Fed. R. Civ. P. 24(a). Mr. Schmidt insists that subsection (a)(1) of Rule 24 applies to his motion and points to 28 U.S.C. § 2403. Section 2403 provides in pertinent part: In any action, suit or proceeding in a court of the United States to which the United States or any agency, officer or employee thereof is not a party, wherein the constitutionality of any Act of Congress affecting the public interest is drawn in question, the court shall certify such fact to the Attorney General, and shall permit the United States to intervene for presentation of evidence, if evidence is otherwise admissible in the case, and for argument on the question of constitutionality. 28 U.S.C. § 2403 (emphasis added). Contrary to Mr. Schmidt's assertion, the United States is already a party to this case. As a result, there is no basis upon which Mr.