MWANI, et al v. UNITED STATES, et al
[…] They thereafter lodged a “damages matrix chart” with Judge Facciola’s chambers, which identified the Plaintiffs for whom judgment was then sought. 8 ECF No. 125 at 1. That chart omitted certain Plaintiffs “for various reasons, including duplications or the unavailability of a reliable Form 95.” As discussed below, that document does not meet the definition of a judgment under Rule 54(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. 7 Prior to lodging the damages matrix chart, Plaintiffs filed a motion for leave to register the September 2014 Order in other district courts pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1963, which allows registration of a judgment that “has become final by appeal or expiration of the time for appeal or when ordered by the court that entered judgment for good cause shown.” ECF No. 123 at 8 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1963).