HYNES v. MASSANARI, et al
[…] The plaintiff's argument that the ALJ 7 erred by failing to further extend the time for supplementation of the record must therefore be rejected. The plaintiff's second argument--that the ALJ "should have obtained a consultative examination," Pl.'s Mem. at 8--is also without merit. The ALJ was not required to order a consultative examination of the plaintiff because there was sufficient evidence in the record for the ALJ to make his determination. A consultative examination is generally required "to resolve a conflict or ambiguity if one exists." 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a. Accordingly, it "may be purchased when the evidence as a whole, both medical and non-medical, is not sufficient to support a decision on [a] claim." Id. The Court agrees with the defendant that the "record fails to support the asserted contention that [a consultative examination] was needed."