HYNES v. MASSANARI, et al
[…] The ALJ may find that a minor's "disability has ended only if [he] also find[s] that [the child is] not currently disabled." Id. In making this determination, the ALJ must follow specific steps to assure that decisions to cease "disability benefits are made objectively, neutrally, and are fully documented." Id. § 416.994a(b). These steps may only be bypassed "if it is clear this would lead to a more prompt finding that [the claimant's] disability continues." Id. 5 The factors the ALJ must consider are as follows. First, the ALJ must decide if there have been any medical improvements in the claimant's condition. Id. § 416.994a(b)(1). Second, the ALJ must determine if the claimant's impairment at the time of the hearing matches "the severity of the listed impairment that it met or equaled before." Id. § 416.994(a)(b)(2). Finally, if there has been medical improvement and the impairment does not equal "the severity of that listed impairment," the ALJ will decide if the claimant is "currently disabled." Id. § 416.994a(b)(3).