HAGERMAN et al v. THE SOCIALIST PEOPLE'S LIBYAN ARAB JAMAHIRIYA
[…] Motion to Dismiss Defendant Al-Megrahi has moved to dismiss on the principal grounds that (1) he cannot be sued in his personal capacity for claims under the ATA, 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a); and (2) Plaintiffs have no standing to bring their individual claims nor are they statutory beneficiaries entitled to proceeds of their relatives’ estates. 1. The Anti-Terrorism Act The ATA generally provides for civil remedies for “any national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism or his or her estate, survivors, or heirs.” 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a). Section 2337 provides, however that such actions may not be asserted against “a foreign state, an agency of a foreign state, or an officer or employee of a foreign state or an agency thereof acting within his or her official 13 capacity or under color of legal authority.” 18 U.S.C. § 2337(b); see also Pugh v. Socialist People’s Libyan Arab Jamahiriya, 290 F. Supp. 2d 54, 60–61 (D.D.C. 2003) (dismissing claims brought under ATA against Libya, its intelligence service, and individual defendants in their official capacities).