HAGERMAN et al v. THE SOCIALIST PEOPLE'S LIBYAN ARAB JAMAHIRIYA
[…] complaint in 2002 through diplomatic channels, pursuant to § 1608(a)(4). See Netburn Decl. of
May 31, 2006, ¶ 5. As Plaintiffs have satisfied both requirements, the court concludes that
personal jurisdiction over Libya has been established.
4.
Punitive Damages
Libya asserts that it may not be sued for punitive damages because it is a foreign state.
Under the FSIA, a foreign state is expressly protected from liability for punitive damages, but an
agency or instrumentality thereof, such as a commercial entity, may be held liable for punitive
damages. 28 U.S.C. § 1606 (providing that “a foreign state except for an agency or
instrumentality thereof shall not be liable for punitive damages”). If the core functions of the
entity are governmental, it is considered the foreign state itself; if the functions are commercial,
12
Defendants do not contend that Plaintiffs have insufficiently plead facts that would