HAGERMAN et al v. THE SOCIALIST PEOPLE'S LIBYAN ARAB JAMAHIRIYA
[…] courts of the United States may maintain jurisdiction under section 1605(a)(7) of title 28,
United States Code for money damages which may include economic damages, solatium,
pain, and suffering, and punitive damages if the acts were among those described in
section 1605(a)(7).
28 U.S.C. § 1605 note.
7
against officials, employees, and agents of a foreign state, not against the foreign state itself.” Id.
Thus, Libya may be not be sued pursuant to the Flatow Amendment or the FSIA alone.
Plaintiffs contend that another provision of the FSIA, § 1606, creates a cause of action
against Libya. Plaintiffs are wrong. Section 1606 provides that where foreign states are
otherwise subject to suit under § 1605 and § 1607, they “shall be liable in the same manner and
to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances.” As the Supreme Court has
made clear, neither § 1606 nor any other section of FSIA alone creates a cause of action against a
foreign state. See First Nat’l City Bank v. Banco Para El Comercio Exterior de Cuba, 462 U.S.