PARKER et al v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] Defendants currently maintain and actively enforce a set of laws, customs, practices, and policies which operate to deprive individuals, including the plaintiffs, of this important right. Any such exercise of their Second Amendment rights would subject plaintiffs to criminal prosecution, and would lead to incarceration and/or fine. 5 13. D.C. Code § 7-2502.01(a) provides that “no person or organization in the District shall possess or control any firearm, unless the person or organization holds a valid registration certificate for the firearm.” 14. Although registration certificates are available for certain long arms, such as ordinary rifles and shotguns, D.C. Code § 7-2502.02(a) provides in pertinent part, “A registration certificate shall not be issued for a . . . (4) Pistol not validly registered to the current registrant in the