PARKER et al v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] Any such exercise of their Second Amendment rights would subject plaintiffs to criminal prosecution, and would lead to incarceration and/or fine. 5 13. D.C. Code § 7-2502.01(a) provides that “no person or organization in the District shall possess or control any firearm, unless the person or organization holds a valid registration certificate for the firearm.” 14. Although registration certificates are available for certain long arms, such as ordinary rifles and shotguns, D.C. Code § 7-2502.02(a) provides in pertinent part, “A registration certificate shall not be issued for a . . . (4) Pistol not validly registered to the current registrant in the District prior to September 24, 1976.” “‘Pistol’ means any firearm originally designed to be fired by use of a single hand.”