PARKER et al v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] D.C. Code § 7-2507.06. 19. Even the movement of a handgun from one location to another on one’s property carries a criminal penalty. Former D.C. Code § 22-3204 (emphasis added) provided: No person shall within the District of Columbia carry either openly or concealed on or about his person, except in his dwelling house or place of business or on other land possessed by him, a pistol, without a license therefor issued as hereinafter provided . . . However, defendants now maintain and actively enforce D.C. Code § 22-4504, which provides: (a) No person shall carry within the District of Columbia either openly or concealed on or about their person, a pistol, without a license issued pursuant to District of Columbia law . . . Whoever violates this section shall be punished as provided in § 22-4515, except that: (1) 20. A person who violates this section by carrying a pistol, without a license issued pursuant to District of Columbia law, or any deadly or dangerous weapon, in a place other than the person's dwelling place, place of business, or on other land possessed by the person, shall be fined not more than $ 5,000 or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both; Thus, while the penalty for carrying a handgun in public is five years imprisonment and/or $5,000, any person who carries a handgun on his or her own property is subject to one year imprisonment and/or a fine of $1,000 as set forth in D.C. Code § 22-4515 – even if the handgun could be legally