NAEGELE v. ALBERS et al
[…] Allen Matkins Leck Gamble & Mallory LLP, 198 P.3d 1109, 1113 (Cal. 2009) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). Under the MFAA, “when there is a fee dispute between an attorney and a client, the client may choose to submit the matter to arbitration by a local bar association.” Id. at 1111. “[A] client may invoke the MFAA and proceed to arbitration despite the absence of any prior agreement to do so.” Id. at 1114. Section 6200(c) of the MFAA provides that “arbitration under this article 3 shall be voluntary for a client and shall be mandatory for an attorney if commenced by a client.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6200(c). “In other words, whereas a client cannot be forced under the MFAA to arbitrate a dispute concerning legal fees, at the client’s election an unwilling attorney can be forced to do so.”