TULTY et al v. SOCIALIST PEOPLE'S LIBYAN ARAB JAMAHIRIYA et al
[…] Libya is immune from suit in the United States in this case as it does not fall under any of the specific exceptions enumerated in the FSIA (they fail the arbitration requirement, the nationality requirement, as well as claims which are beyond the limited exception to immunity under § 11 1605(a)(7)) and the Court must dismiss the complaint as plaintiffs may not rely upon the ATCA as the basis for the Court’s subject-matter jurisdiction. E. Plaintiff May Not Bring a Claim for Punitive Damages Plaintiffs may not sustain a claim for punitive damages against Libya pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1606. Section 1606 of the FSIA provides, in relevant part, that “a foreign state, except for an agency or instrumentality thereof shall not be liable for punitive damages.” 28 U.S.C. § 1606 (emphasis added). See Weinstein v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 184 F.Supp.2d 13, 24, n.1 (D.D.C. 2002). II. HEAD OF STATE IMMUNITY Muammar Qadhafi is the head of the Libyan State (as correctly asserted in the complaint ¶23), a foreign sovereign nation.