TULTY et al v. SOCIALIST PEOPLE'S LIBYAN ARAB JAMAHIRIYA et al
[…] The argument should be treated as
1
Libya maintains the position that plaintiffs would not be able to pursue their claims for
conversion of property under § 1605(a)(7) even if they did meet the nationality requirement as the
subsection only waives a foreign sovereign’s immunity when money damages are sought for
“personal injury or death”. 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(7). See also Cicippio-Puleo v. Islamic Republic
of Iran, 353 F.3d 1024, 1032 (D.C. Cir. 2004). The issue is, however, moot as the Court must
dismiss all claims for conversion under § 1605(a)(7) for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction.
2
conceded.
The plaintiffs also do not address the issue of punitive damages. Section 1606 of the
FSIA provides, in relevant part, that “a foreign state, except for an agency or instrumentality
thereof shall not be liable for punitive damages.” 28 U.S.C. § 1606 (emphasis added). There are
no agencies or instrumentalities of Libya as party defendants in this case. The Court’s inquiry is
at an end as well as the argument being conceded by the plaintiffs.