QASSIM et al v. BUSH et al
[…] Specifically, if the Court were to order petitioners brought into the United States, it would arbitrarily and materially alter petitioners' standing under the immigration laws and perhaps unwittingly invest them with a panoply of immigration-related rights, privileges, and processes that are not and have never been available outside the United States. And it would do so in a case involving wartime detainees, not immigrants. See Hood Declaration ¶ 2. First, once inside the United States, see INA § 101(a)(38), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(38) (defining "United States" for geographical purposes as including only "the continental United States, Alaska, Hawaii, Puerto Rico, Guam, and the Virgin Islands of the United States"), petitioners would be able to apply for asylum, which is available to aliens in the United States demonstrating past persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of a protected characteristic. INA § 208(a)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(1).