QASSIM et al v. BUSH et al
[…] As discussed below, the Court does not have the authority to order that petitioners be produced at a hearing before the Court. The power to admit aliens into the United States lies solely with the Executive Branch. Petitioners are not in the United States because, under the Immigration and Nationality Act ("INA"), the U.S. Naval Base at Guantanamo Bay, Cuba, is not part of the "United States." See INA § 101(a)(38), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(38) (defining "United States" for geographical purposes as including only "the continental United States, Alaska, Hawaii, Puerto Rico, Guam, and the Virgin Islands of the United States"). Accordingly, petitioners cannot physically appear at a hearing in Washington, D.C. without first being brought into the United States.