QASSIM et al v. BUSH et al
[…] I. THE COURT LACKS THE AUTHORITY TO ORDER PETITIONERS BROUGHT INTO THE UNITED STATES TO APPEAR AT A HEARING. This Court does not possess the legal authority to order petitioners from Guantanamo Bay, Cuba, into the United States. Petitioners are not currently in the United States. See INA § 101(a)(38), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(38) (defining "United States" for geographical purposes as 2 including only "the continental United States, Alaska, Hawaii, Puerto Rico, Guam, and the Virgin Islands of the United States").1 To make a "lawful entry . . . into the United States," petitioners would have to be "admitted." INA § 101(a)(13)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(13)(A). For three reasons, this Court cannot order the admission of petitioners.