QASSIM et al v. BUSH et al
[…] See El-Mashad, Al-Wazen, Al-Anazi, AlShihry. A number of petitioners also contend that a stay would violate their "rights" to a speedy trial pursuant to Article 10 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice ("UCMJ") and prompt review of detention pursuant to Article 103 of the Third Geneva Convention. Neither provision provides petitioners any basis for relief. The UCMJ applies to courts-martial, and does not constrain the Executive's authority to detain enemy combatants or to review of such detention. See 10 U.S.C. § 821 ("The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not deprive military commissions . . . of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions."). Similarly, Article 103 of the Third Geneva Convention sets forth guidelines regarding the detention of prisoners of war awaiting trial for criminal violations, which have no bearing on the Court's broad discretion to manage a habeas proceeding filed by an enemy combatant.