MASSIE et al v. GOVERNMENT OF THE DEMOCRATIC PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF KOREA
[…] Wickline, 50 S.E. 2d 387 (Va. 1948)) 33. Federal common law and a number of federal statutes (including the Federal Tort Claims Act) also provide a cause of action for false imprisonment, and § 1606 of the FSIA attaches liability to a foreign state "in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances." 34. Plaintiffs' complaint alleges Plaintiffs were falsely imprisoned by Defendants, and pursuant to the FSIA, federal common law and state law, this cause of action can proceed against all Defendants.