MILLER v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA et al
[…] To the contrary, his complaint and motion are b a c k w a rd - lo o k i n g in nature, requesting that the Court essentially void tax sales that occurred s e v e ra l months ago. Insofar as he seeks monetary damages for defendant's allegedly unlawful o c c u p a tio n of the Belmont properties, plaintiff has an adequate remedy at law. More importantly, as mentioned above, plaintiff also has a remedy under D.C. law for the s a le of the Eighth Street and University Place properties. Indeed, the very statute that plaintiff c it e s , D.C. Code § 47-847, provides a six-month period after a tax sale for a party to "redeem[]" th e property by paying "all taxes or assessments due the District of Columbia upon said property, a n d all legal penalties, interests and costs thereon, together with such other expenses and costs, in c l u d in g costs of publication, as may have been incurred by the District."3 That provision is just o n e part of a detailed statutory scheme governing the District's handling of property tax d e l in q u e n c ie s , redemption, and foreclosure.