ARMENIAN GENOCIDE MUSEUM AND MEMORIAL INC v. CAFESJIAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
[…] At most, Cafesjian and CFF could have an executory interest in the properties. However, any defeasible fee interest subject to an executory interest would have to be created by deed under D.C. law. See D.C. Code § 42-306(b) (2001) (“[N]o estate of inheritance, or for life, or for a longer term than 1 year, in any real property, corporeal or incorporeal, in the District of Columbia, or any declaration or limitation of uses in the same, for any of the estates mentioned, shall be created or take effect, except by deed signed and sealed by the grantor, lessor, or declarant, in person or by power of attorney or by will.”); 26A C.J.S. Deeds § 298 (“A defeasible fee, an estate in fee subject to be defeated on the happening of some future event or contingency or subject to an executory interest which operates upon the occurrence of the stated event to divest the fee, may be created by 11 deed.”).