LINDSEY v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA et al
[…] Indeed, the Supreme Court has noted that § 633a, as finally enacted, is ‘patterned directly after [§ 2000e-16] of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, which extend Title VII protections to federal employees.’” (quoting Lehman, 453 U.S. at 167 n.15) (emphasis added)). The District also contends that Torre is inapposite because it examined whether employees of the Fire Department were within the competitive service, while § 633a(a) of the ADEA focuses on whether the employer is a “unit in the government of the District of Columbia having positions in the competitive service.” District’s Mem. at 9. Yet the Circuit has, in the Title VII context, explicitly rejected the argument that “the phrase ‘having positions in the 9 competitive service,’” refers to “the governmental units that are covered,” rather than “the employees within those units.” Lawrence v.