LINDSEY v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA et al
[…] Id. at 5. Furthermore, because the District is a covered employer under the non-federal ADEA provisions, the Court held that those provisions applied here and that the plaintiff could “try his ADEA claim to a jury and seek liquidated damages and attorneys’ fees against the District.” Id. at 5-6. The District now moves for relief from the Court’s March 29, 2012 Order, arguing that (1) § 633a(a) “unambiguously applies to units in the government of the District of Columbia having positions in the competitive service [because] the phrase ‘federal competitive service’ appears nowhere in the statute, and there is no basis to read the term ‘federal’ into the statute,” and (2) the Fire Department “is a unit of the District of Columbia having positions in the competitive service.”