LINDSEY v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA et al
[…] The Court’s reading of § 633a(a) of the ADEA also comports with the District of Columbia Circuit’s interpretation of identical language in Title VII of the Civil Rights Act. See Torre v. Barry, 661 F.2d 1371, 1374-75 (D.C. Cir. 1981). Title VII, like the ADEA, has 8 different sets of provisions that govern federal and non-federal employees. See id. at 1374. And the Title VII provision governing federal employees mirrors the language of § 633a(a) of the ADEA. Compare Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(a) (“All personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment . . . in those units of the Government of the District of Columbia having positions in the competitive service . . . shall be made free from any discrimination.”), with ADEA, 29 U.S.C. § 633a(a) (same). In Torre, the Circuit determined that the federal-sector provision of Title VII does not apply to employees of the District’s Fire Department.