FENWICK v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] Fenwick from pursuing the issue here. The second ruling made by the Superior Court with potentially preclusive effect here was Judge Broderick’s determination, after a bench trial, that Mr. Fenwick committed one count of assault on a police officer (“APO”). Liability on that charge requires that a defendant, “without justifiable and excusable cause, assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with a law enforcement officer on account of, or while that law enforcement officer is engaged in the performance of his or her official duties.” D.C. Code § 22-405(b). If the defendant, while perpetrating this offense, “commits a violent act that creates a grave risk of causing significant bodily injury to the officer,” the defendant is guilty of a felony. D.C. Code § 22-405(c). In concluding that Mr.