IN RE: NAVY CHAPLAINCY
[…] If the SSB then considers the record of the person "as that record, if corrected, would § have appeared to the board that considered him." Id. 628 (b) (2). On December 28, 2001, a revised version of § 628 became effective. As revised, a person must exhaust his or her remedies as set forth in § 628(g) and (h) before a court of the United States may consider a claim "based to any extent on the failure of a person to be selected for promotion by a promotion board." 10 u.s.c. § 628 (h). - 48 - Defendants argue that 628's § exhaustion requirement is jurisdictional, and that any challenge to a decision by a promotion board made after December 28, 2001, must be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because Plaintiffs did not exhaust their