IN RE: NAVY CHAPLAINCY
[…] challenge
the
decision of
the
administrative review scheme.
the Navy is authorized under
selection board pursuant
10 U.S.C.
§
§ 628.
to an
The Secretary of
628 to convene a special selection
board ("SSB") if the Secretary determines "that there was material
unfairness with respect to that person." 10 U.S.C.
the
Secretary
determines
an
SSB
is
§
warranted,
628(b) (1). If
the
SSB
then
considers the record of the person "as that record, if corrected,
would
§
have
appeared
to
the
board
that
considered
him."
Id.
628 (b) (2).
On December 28,
2001,
a
revised version of
§
628
became
effective. As revised, a person must exhaust his or her remedies
as set forth in
§
628(g)
and
(h)
before a court of the United
States may consider a claim "based to any extent on the failure of
a person to be selected for promotion by a promotion board." 10
u.s.c.
§
628 (h).
- 48 -
Defendants
argue
that
628's
§
exhaustion
requirement
is
jurisdictional, and that any challenge to a decision by a promotion
board made after December 28, 2001, must be dismissed for lack of
subject matter jurisdiction because Plaintiffs did not exhaust