CERTAIN UNDERWRITERS AT LLOYDS LONDON et al v. GREAT SOCIALIST PEOPLE'S LIBYAN ARAB JAMAHIRIYA et al
[…] Libya, shall not be subject to the exceptions to immunity from
jurisdiction, liens, attachment, and execution contained in section
1605A, 1605(a)(7), or 1610 . . . of Title 28, United States Code.”
Pub. L. No. 110-301, § 5(a)(1)(A).
-8-
The Order declares that “[n]o United States national may
assert or maintain any claim within the terms of Article I in any
forum” outside the provisions of the Settlement Agreement and
that “[a]ny pending suit in any court . . . by United States
nationals . . . coming within the terms of Article I shall be
terminated.”
Id.
nationals,
Order
the
§
1(a)(i-ii).
states
that
With
“[n]o
regard
foreign
to
foreign
national
may
assert or maintain any claim coming within the terms of Article I
in any court in the United States,” and “[a]ny pending suit in
any court in the United States by foreign nationals . . . coming
within the terms of Article I shall be terminated.”6
Id. §
1(b)(i-ii).
In the federal system, the FSIA is the “sole basis for
obtaining jurisdiction over a foreign state.”
Argentine Republic
v. Amerada Hess Shipping Corp., 488 U.S. 428, 439 (1989).
See
also Verlinden B.V. v. Cent. Bank of Nigeria, 461 U.S. 480, 486