HELLER et al v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA et al
[…] submit to a background check once every 6 years to confirm that the registrant continues to qualify for registration under section 203.” Act § 207a(d). 29. A registrant is required to notify the Chief in writing (A) immediately of the loss, theft, or destruction of a firearm, (B) of any change in registration information on the certificate or required by § 7-2502.03 (e.g., current business or occupation, intended use of the firearm, etc.), and (C) of the sale, transfer or other disposition of the firearm at least 48 hours before it occurs, including pertinent information on the transferee. § 7-2502.08(1). 30. Each registrant must: “Have in his possession, whenever in possession of a firearm, the registration certificate for such firearm, and exhibit the same upon the demand of a member of the Metropolitan Police Department, or other law enforcement officer.” § 7-2502.08(3). 31. “In addition to any other criminal or civil sanctions that may be imposed, including section 706 [sic],” a registrant is subject to the following for any “violation or omission of the duties, obligations, or requirements imposed by section 208 [D.C. Code § 7-2502.08]”: (1)