HELLER et al v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA et al
[…] No exemption exists for pistols designed for other types of target shooting events, hunting, or self defense. Prohibition of Commonly-Possessed Magazines for Firearms 63. The Act enacted § 7-2506.01(b), which provides: “No person in the District shall possess, sell, or transfer any large capacity ammunition feeding device regardless of whether the device is attached to a firearm.” That term is defined as any magazine or other device that “has a capacity of, or that can be readily restored or converted to accept, more than 10 rounds of ammunition.”