HELLER et al v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA et al
[…] who wish merely to possess a firearm as an inheritance or a collector’s item and not for actual use. 18. Has provided on a form, inter alia, any business or occupation in which the applicant has engaged the previous five years, the intended use of the firearm, where the firearm will generally be kept, and “Such other information as the Chief determines is necessary to carry out the provisions 4 of this unit.” § 7-2502.03(b). 19. “The Chief shall require any registered pistol to be submitted for a ballistics identification procedure and shall establish a reasonable fee for such procedure.” § 7-2502.03(d). No limit is set on the fee the Chief may impose. “‘Pistol’ means any firearm originally designed to be fired by use of a single hand or with a barrel less than 12 inches in length.” § 7-2501.01(12). 20. “The Chief shall register no more than one pistol per registrant during any 30-day period,” with an exception for new residents. § 7-2502.03(e). 21. Section 7-2502.04 provides in part: (a) The Chief may require any person applying for a registration certificate to be fingerprinted . . . . (b) Each applicant . . . shall submit with the application 2 full-face photographs of himself . .