HELLER et al v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA et al
[…] No criteria for such rule are specified. Prohibition of Commonly-Possessed Firearms Denigrated as “Assault Weapons” 48. The Act prohibits possession of a wide array of commonly-possessed rifles, shotguns, and pistols which it pejoratively and incorrectly calls “assault weapons.” “A registration certificate shall not be issued for a: . . . (6) An assault weapon . . . .” D.C. Code § 7-2502.02(a)(6). “Assault weapon” is defined to include numerous semiautomatic firearms with specified model names and others with certain generic features. § 7-2501.01(3A)(A)(I). They include: 49. “(I) All of the following specified rifles:”, following which are a long list of named rifles, such as “Colt AR-15 series” and “Armalite AR-180.” “(VIII) All other models within a series that are variations, with minor differences, of those models listed in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, 11 regardless of the manufacturer . . . .” The Act does not define “series,” “variations,” or “minor differences.” 50. The above-referenced “AR-15 series” and its “variations” include rifles that are widely used in the Civilian Marksmanship Program (CMP), which is controlled by the