HELLER et al v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA et al
[…] No limit is set on the fee the Chief may impose. “‘Pistol’ means any firearm originally designed to be fired by use of a single hand or with a barrel less than 12 inches in length.” § 7-2501.01(12). 20. “The Chief shall register no more than one pistol per registrant during any 30-day period,” with an exception for new residents. § 7-2502.03(e). 21. Section 7-2502.04 provides in part: (a) The Chief may require any person applying for a registration certificate to be fingerprinted . . . . (b) Each applicant . . . shall submit with the application 2 full-face photographs of himself . . . . (c) Every applicant . . . shall appear in person at a time and place prescribed by the Chief, and may be required to bring with him the firearm for which a registration certificate is sought . . . . 22. “Each application required by this subchapter shall be accompanied by a nonrefundable fee to be established by the Mayor . . . .” § 7-2502.05(b).