YOUNG v. CAULFIELD
[…] Petitioner also makes numerous allegations as to constitutional deprivations caused by his pretrial detention, including wholesale challenges to the grand jury system. The Court is unpersuaded by petitioner's arguments. Petitioner's criminal conviction mooted his habeas challenge to his pretrial detention. Unlike a pretrial detainee, once a criminal defendant has been convicted, but before he is sentenced, he no longer enjoys a presumption of innocence and there is a statutory presumption that detention is appropriate. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(1) ("the judicial officer shall order that a person who has been found guilty of an offense and who is awaiting imposition or execution of a sentence . . . be detained. . .") with 18 U.S.C. § 3142. Since petitioner is no longer in pretrial detention, but has been detained as a result of his conviction, his habeas challenge to pretrial detention is rendered moot. See Yohey v. Collins, 985 F.2d 222, 228-29 (5th Cir. 1993); Dettelis v.